This is the listing of the MUSIC programme for Sunday October 8th. Classes in Room 1 are listed first followed by those in Room 2.

10.00 – Sunday Morning – Room 1

Class M54 – Vocal Solo (novice) – 18 and over

  1. Lowri EJ McShane          Hoylake

I Know Where I’ve Been – Marc Shaiman

  1. Timothy Foy                        Crosby

Some Enchanted Evening – Rodgers & Hammerstein

  1. Pamela Foy             Crosby

Here I’ll Stay – Weil & Lerner

  1. David Andrew      Southport

Anthem – Andersson

 

10.30 – Sunday Morning – Room 1

Class M51 – Vocal Solo – 18 and over

  1. Brenda Coffey          Ormskirk

Where Corals Lie – Elgar

  1. David Gilym Williams              Isle of Man

Money, O! – Head & Davies

  1. Francis Nance               Wallasey

White in the Moon – A Somervell

  1. Heather Furnivall        Ormskirk

Ophelia’s Song – E Maconchy

  1. Christine Cornthwaite          Preston

Where’er You Walk – Handel

  1. Victoria Goulden              Wigan

My Heart is like a Singing Bird – Parry

  1. Sue O’Donoghue                Southport

Love’s Philosophy – Quilter 

8.  Brian Spanswick                                         Aughton

Vagabond – J Ireland

 

11.30 – Sunday Morning – Room 1

Class M56 – Vocal Solo – 60+

  1. Brenda Coffey             Ormskirk

With One Look – Lloyd Webber/Black & Hampton

  1. Francis Nance                Wallasey

An Sylvia – Schubert

  1. Timothy Foy          Crosby

Silent Worship – Handel

  1. Pamela Foy                      Crosby

Send in the Clowns – Sondheim

  1. David Andrew                   Southport

I’ll Walk with God – Brodsky

  1. Brian Spanswick          Aughton

The Cherry Tree – A Gibbs

 

1.00 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M58 – Old Time Music Hall – Any age

  1. Millie Pendleton                  Ormskirk

Why am I Always the Bridesmaid? – Collins & Leigh

  1. Megan Ryder              Aughton

Burlington Bertie from Bow – Hargreaves

  1. Georgina Hopwood               Ormskirk

Daisy Bell – Dacre & Pegler

  1. Harry Corcoran               Southport

Two Little Sausages – Millar & Payne

  1. Nathan Power             Southport

I’m Henery the Eighth – Murray & Weston

  1. Emilie Alty                Southport

Daddy Wouldn’t Buy me a Bow-Wow – Tabrar 

  1. Thomas Corcoran               Southport

When Father Papered the Parlour

  1. Utkarsh Sharma                   Heswall

The Miner’s Dream of Home – Godwin & Dryden

  1. Charlie J Edge                    Formby

Oh Mr Porter – G Le Brunn

 

2.30 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M53 – Operatic Solo – 18+

  1. Christine Cornthwaite          Preston

Casta Diva from Norma – Bellini

  1. David Gwilym Williams            Isle of Man

Don Jose’s Flower Song from Carmen – Bizet

  1. David Nance                                Wallasey

La Calunnia – Rossini

  1. Victoria Goulden Wigan

Caro None – Verdi

  1. Lisa Procter      Burscough

Sentra Mama – Handel

 

3.15 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M59 – Gilbert & Sullivan Solo, Duet or Ensemble – Any age

  1. Francis Nance                     Wallasey

John Wellington Wells

  1. Heather Furnivall        Ormskirk

Cheerily Carols the Lark over the Cot

  1. Victoria Goulden             Wigan

I Cannot Tell what this Love may be

  1. Thomas Corcoran Southport

I’ve Got a Little List

  1. Sue O’Donoghue         Southport

The Sun whose Rays

  1. Lisa Procter                     Burscough

Poor Wandering One

 

10.00 – Sunday Morning – Room 2

Class M80 – Instrumental Solo (excl piano) – Under 11

  1. Akinyi Ondire                        Chorley

Ball Game – Norworth & Tilzer

With Steady Hands – F Longay

  1. Laura Kesiak                      Chorley

Landler – C Reinecke

Si Ji Ge – Chinese trad

 

10.15 – Sunday Morning – Room 2

Class M81 – Instrumental Solo (excl piano) – Under 13

  1. Bradley Lloyd                 Poulton le Fylde

Schindler’s List – J Williams

 

10.30 – Sunday Morning – Room 2

Class M82 – Instrumental Solo (excl piano) – Under 15

  1. Daisy Boulton                 Southport

Dark Eyes – Russian trad

  1. Daisy Boulton               Southport

Black Sheep of the Family –C Norton 

  1. Daisy Boulton                    Southport

Lebhaft – 2nd mvmt Sonata – Hindemith

  1. Daisy Boulton Southport

Intermezzo – Zoltan Kodaly

5.  Andrew Yuzgin

Intermezzo – Zoltan Kodaly

 

11.15 – Sunday Morning – Room 2

Class M84 – Instrumental Solo (excl piano) – Any age

  1. Jill Boggan                 Crosby

Set of Shetland Reels – Catriona McKay

  1. Amy Fazakerley                   St Helens

Sonatina Op 13 – Lennox Berkeley

  1. Lucy Fazakerley                     St Helens

Light of Sothis – Amy Quate

 

12.45 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 2

 Class M52 – Vocal Solo from a Light Opera – 18+

  1. David Gwilym Williams                Isle of Man

Farewell my Love, Farewell – Franz Lehar

  1. Francis Nance                 Wallasey

Ol’ Man River – J Kern

  1. Victoria Goulden              Wigan

On my Lips Every Kiss is Like Wine – Franz Lehar

  1. Sue O’Donoghue             Southport

Audition Song – Strauss

  1. Sarah Paterson      Neston

Don’t be Cross – Karl Zeller

  1. David Andrew                    Southport

Girls Were Made to Love and Kiss – Franz Lehar

 

1.45 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 2

Class M55 – Vocal Solo – 18+

  1. Lisa Procter                Burscough

Care Selve – Handel

  1. Brenda Coffey                  Ormskirk

Silver – A Gibbs

  1. David Gwilym Williams            Isle of Man

Love and Little Elegy – Rorem & Lodge

  1. Francis Nance                Wallasey

Is Not His Word – Mendelssohn

  1. Heather Furnivall        Ormskirk

Elegie – Massenet

  1. Christine Cornthwaite         Preston

Se Saran Rose – Luigi Arditi

  1. Gwyn Owen                  Birkenhead

Bonjour Suzon – Delibes

  1. Brian Spanswick                        Aughton

Wither must I Wander – Vaughan Williams

 

2.30 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 2

Class M50 – Vocal Solo from a Musical Show – 18+ 

  1. Francis Nance                   Wallasey

Reviewin’ the Situation – L Bart

  1. Victoria Goulden                       Wigan

And this is my Beloved – Wright & Forrest

  1. Brenda Coffey                          Ormskirk

Papa, Can you hear Me? – Bergman & Le Gran

 4. Heather Furnivall                        Ormskirk

Adelaide’s Lament – Loesser

  1. Sue O’Donoghue                  Southport

Defying Gravity – Schwartz

  1. Sarah Paterson                                  Neston

When you’re good to Mama – Ebb & Kandor

  1. Lowri McShane                   Hoylake

With You – Stewart & Ballard

  1. James Henderson             Southport

Evermore – Menken & Rice

  1. David Andrew                            Southport

Empty Chairs at Empty Tables – Boublil & Schonberg

  1. Gwyn Owen                 Birkenhead

Every day is Ladies day with Me –V Herbert

  1. Lisa Procter                  Burscough

Vanilla Ice-Cream – J Bock

  1. David Gwilym Williams                   Isle of Man

Bring Him Home – Boublil & Schonberg

 

3.45 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 2

Class M57 – Folk Song – Any age

  1. Brenda Coffey                                                     Ormskirk

My Father’s Garden – F Fowler

2. Brenda Coffey                                                            Ormskirk

Blow Away the Morning Dew – Somerset Folk Song

  1. Francis Nance                                          Wallasey

My Lagan Love – Irish trad.

  1. Sarah Paterson                                             Neston

Cossack Cradle Song – Russian trad. 

  1. Utkarsh Sharma                                           Heswall

Henry Martin – Scottish trad.