This list shows all the DRAMA classes for Sunday October 8th. Classes in Room 3 are listed first, followed by classes in Room 4.

9.00 – Sunday Morning – Room 3

Class D22 – Verse Speaking 16 and over

  1. Rebecca Halliwell        Preston

Anthem for Doomed Youth -Wilfred Owen

The Last Flower – James Thurber

  1. James Alderson        Formby

The Hero – Sassoon

Cork and Work – anon

  1. Jack Hannah                                  Formby

Your Laughter – Neruda

The Butcher – Nigel Grey

 

9.45 – Sunday Morning – Room 3

Class D23 – Duologues or Group Scene under 10 

  1. Gabriella Agrimi, Maisie Johnson, Formby

Esme Goatcher

Scatterbrained Scarecrow of OZ – Bradley

  1. Evie Clark, Verity Clark      Southport

The Jester, the Queen and the Hen -D Scott Daniel

  1. Poppy Marshall, Maisie O’Sullivan     Formby

Rumpelstilskin – Grimm

  1. India Alston, Florence Raikes     Formby

Lana Jackson, Gemma Keep

Alice in Wonderland – Carrol

 

11.00 – Sunday Morning – Room 3

Class D24 – Duologues or Group Scene under 12

  1. Joseph Bigley &    Southport

Orlando Campolucci-Bordi

The Really Big Fish Story -T Breen

  1. Grace Pierce, Katie Wilson        Formby

The Scarecrow and his Servant – Pullman

  1. Katie Loan, Isabella Kirby        Formby

The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe – CS Lewis

  1. Annabel and Jessica Harrison    Southport

Through the Looking Glass – L Carroll

  1. Ava Hodgson, Aoife Davis        Formby

A Little Princess – F.H. Burnett & Ava Hodgson

 

1.00 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 3

Class D25 – Duologues or Group Scene under 14

  1. Lydia Russell & Oliver Bigley

Worzel Gummidge – Todd

  1. Isabella Medley, Elena Lineton,

Eleanor Backshall, Ariana Parr,

Sophie Hampson

The Owl and the Pussycat – Lear

  1. Maisie Campbell-Myatt & Maisie Gallen

The Walrus and the Carpenter – Lewis Carroll

  1. Louisa Whorton & Niamh Hughes

No Pumpkin – D Campton

  1. George Medley, Michael Herron,

Ben Mitchell

My Very Own Story – Ayckbourne

  1. Hannah & William Neave

Family – Hughes

 

2.00 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 3

Class D21 – Verse Speaking –Any age

  1. Jack Hannah          Formby

The Pig – R Dahl

  1. James Alderson          Formby

The Sufferer – Baggaley

  1. Kathryn McEvilly          Birkdale

Get Happy with a Nappy – H Giblin

  1. David Gwilym Williams                Isle of Man

Welsh Incident – Robert Graves

  1. Holly Lineton          Formby

Stately as a Galleon – Grenfell

  1. Isla McGarry          Formby

The Owl and the Pussycat – Lear

  

2.45 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 3

Class D34 – Public Speaking over 16

  1. Rebecca Halliwell         Preston

Space Exploration is a Waste of Time

 

3.00 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 3

Class D29 – Bible Reading –Any age 

From the Book of Genesis

  1. Aimee Brodie                     Formby
  2. Isabella Medley          Formby
  3. Eleanor Backshall          Formby
  4. George Medley          Formby

  

3.30 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 3

Class D31 – Sight Reading – Under 16

  1. Oliver Bigley            Blundellsands
  2. Josh Reais                        Formby
  3. David Coyne            Crosby
  4. Francesca Medlicott          Formby
  5. Gabriel Cardeira        Formby

 

9.00 – Sunday Morning – Room 4

Class D20B – Verse Speaking – Under 16 

  1. Isla McGarry          Formby

The Ruined Maid – Thomas Hardy

  1. Gabriel Cardeira          Formby

Heaven – Brooke

  1. Georgina England          Formby

The A.B.C. – Spike Milligan

  1. Josh Reais          Formby

Dulce et Decorum – Owen

  1. Lucy Mitchell          Formby

The House Beautiful – R.L. Stevenson

  1. Nancy Lowe          Formby

Growing Pain – V. Scannell

  1. David Coyne            Crosby

The River God – S Smith

 

9.45 – Sunday Morning – Room 4

Class D20A – Verse Speaking – Under 16

  1. Charlotte Russell          Formby

The River’s Story – Patten

  1. Harry Nicholson          Formby

On This Island – W.H. Auden

  1. Aimee Brodie          Formby

The Death of Poetry – Roger McGough

  1. Holly Lineton          Formby

Full Moon – R. Graves

  1. Jenny Gavan          Formby

Good and Bad Children – R.L. Stevenson

  1. Olivia Galvin          Formby

The River’s Story – Patten

  1. Francesca Medlicott                               Formby

Mirror – Plath

 

10.45 – Sunday Morning – Room 4

Class D30A – Prose Reading – Under 14

War Horse – Michael Morpurgo

  1. Isabella Medley          Formby
  2. Itsoghena Oyedeji          Hoylake
  3. Sophie Hampson          Formby
  4. Luke Brodie          Formby
  5. Erin Bradley          Formby
  6. Sophie Matthews          Formby
  7. Michael Herron                        Formby

 

11.30 – Sunday Morning – Room 4

Class D30A – Prose Reading – Under 14

War Horse – Michael Morpurgo

  1. George Medley          Formby
  2. Elena Backshall          Formby
  3. Oliver Bigley            Blundellsands
  4. Elena Lineton          Formby
  5. Jessica Sathiyanathan          Formby
  6. Maisie Campbell-Myatt          Formby
  7. Ariana Parr          Formby
  8. Ben Mitchell          Formby

 

1.15 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 4

Class D26 – Duologues or Group Scenes

– Under 16

  1. Holly Lineton, Nancy Lowe & Isla McGarry

Camp Confidence – Raffle

  1. Amelia Rosin, Francesca Medlicott,

Charlotte Russell, Josh Reais & Georgia Taft

Sticks and Stones – L Johnstone

  1. Lucy Mitchell & Georgina England

The Stone Case – Stuart Gray

  1. Gabriel Cardeira & Oliver Bigley

The Psychiatrist’s Visit – B Newhart

  1. Aimee Brodie & Harry Nicholson

P’Tang Yang Kipperbang – Jack Rosenthal

 

2.15 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 4                 

Class D27 – Duologues or Group Scenes –16+

  1. Olivia Galvin, Nancy Lowe & James Alderson

Drinking Companion – Ayckbourn

  1. Jenny Burwood & Jack Hannah

Bedroom Farce – Ayckbourn

  1. Jack Hannah & James Alderson

One for the Road – Russell

 

3.00 – Sunday Afternoon – Room 4

Class D32 – Prose Reading – Under 16

Great Expectations – Charles Dickens

  1. Francesca Medlicott                                  Formby
  2. David Coyne            Crosby
  3. Olivia Galvin          Formby
  4. Nancy Lowe          Formby
  5. Harry Nicholson          Formby
  6. Lucy Mitchell          Formby
  7. Holly Lineton          Formby
  8. Gabriel Cardeira          Formby
  9. Isla McGarry          Formby
  10. Georgina England          Formby
  11. Aimee Brodie          Formby