This is the MUSIC programme for Saturday October 7th. The full programme for Room 1 is followed by the full programme for Room2

9.00 – Saturday Morning – Room 1

Stewart Death Accompanying

Class M10A – Pianoforte Solo – Under 10

  1. Luke Pomeroy            Blundellsands

Arabesque – Burgmullor

  1. Kitty Pemberton      Southport

Tribal Dance – John Thompson

  1. Ellie Lattimer          Birkdale

In the Distant Forest – Trad – arranged by H Davies

  1. Naomi Read             Churchtown

Indian Tiger Prowl – Rob Hall

  1. Edward Beadell             Birkdale

G Minor – Bach

  1. Adam Hague             Southport

The Entertainer – Scott Joplin

  1. Sidney G Malins           Southport

A Little Dutch Dance – Charles Huerter

On A Bike – Christopher Norton

Hot Cross Buns – Traditional

  1. Amber Ashman          Formby

Swinging Along – Schaum

 

9.30 – Saturday Morning – Room 1

Class M10B – Pianoforte Solo – Under 10

  1. Charlie Ashman                        Formby

Mountain Dance – Gerald Martin

  1. Isabella Jones          Formby

La Donna e Mobile – Verdi

  1. Georgia Wood          Rufford

Dans la Foret Lointaine – French Trad.

  1. Jack Liptay          Formby

Gospel Flair – Schmitz

  1. Xi Xi Warlock      Southport

The Clowns No 20 Opus 39 – Kabalevsky

  1. Felicity Adams          Formby

When the Saints go marching in – arr Bartels

  1. Isla Murray          Birkdale

Hamster Chase – Marth Mia

  1. James Potts          Formby

I Danced With A Mosquito – Russian Folk Song

  1. Rebecca Potts          Formby

Train Ride – Sarah Watts

 

10.00 – Saturday Morning – Room 1

Class M13 – Pianoforte Solo – Under 12  

  1. Sophia Valente          Formby

Bow Chicka Wow Wow – Crosland

  1. Olivia Sproat      Southport

I Just Can’t Wait to be King – Elton John

  1. William H Malins      Southport

The Stowaway – Stanley Wilson

  1. Erin May          Ainsdale

Gospel Flair – Schmitz

  1. Olivia Schanze          Formby

Uzbuna – Bjelinski

  1. Freya Kelly      Southport

Dwarfs of the Mist – W Carroll

  1. Joseph Jones      Southport

Bow Chicka Wow Wow – Crosland

  1. Thomas Norrington-Moore        Brinscall

Allegretto – Thomas Attwood,

The Giant’s Coming – Stephen Clarke

  1. Lucas Murphy      Southport

The Cat – Prokofiev Arr Blackwell

  1. Neveah Carey            Crosby

Sonnenuntergangstunde – Schmitz 

 

11.15 – Saturday Morning – Room 1

Class M15 – Pianoforte Solo – Under 14

  1. Eniola Taiwo              Crosby

L’Almanach Aux Images – Groulez

  1. Lewis Griffiths Southport

I Giorni – L Einaudi

  1. Claire Kimmance             Birkdale

Masquerade – K Tanaka

  1. Naomi Bearon                Aughton

Staccato Beans – Tan Dun

  1. Sophia Valente                Formby

Allegro no 8 in F – Seixas

  1. Charlotte Leek          Formby

Fraulicher Landmann, Von Der Arbeit Zuruckkehrend – Schumann

  1. Arianna Parr                Formby

Lazy Days – B Chapple

  1. Faith Appleton                  Formby

Waltz in A – CM Von Webber

Cool – SJ Wood

 

1.00 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M11 – Pianoforte Solo – Under 11

  1. Luke Pomeroy               Blundellsands

Strawberry Flip – Wedgewood

  1. Matthew Carroll           Southport

Cantabile 1st mvmt Sonatina no 4 in G – JB Van Hal

  1. Daniel Lee                Churchtown

Xiong mao – Li Yinghai

  1. William H Malins                  Southport

Just Struttin Along – M Mier

  1. Harrison Crane    Aughton

I Giorni – L Einaudi

  1. Alisha Hague             Southport

Pavane – Faure

  1. Charles Liptay             Formby

The Merry Peasant – Schumann

  1. Olivia Schanze           Formby

Minuet and trio in A flat – Haydn

  1. Sophie Valente          Formby

Tarantella – Maykapar

  1. Eve Owen      Southport

The Cat – Prokofiev (arr Blackwell)

  1. Jurand Dlugolecki          Coppull

Gospel Flair – Schmitz

Asian Tiger Prowl – R Hall

  1. Ruby Aldred                  Standish

La Donna a Mobile – Verdi

The Snowman – H Blake

Temper Tantrum Tango – F Macardle

  1. Charlie Bolger          Formby

The Stowaway – S Wilson

 

1.45 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M42(1) – Junior Vocal Solo from a Musical Show – 14 -17

  1. Annabel Partington-Smith            Birkenhead

Wishing You were Somehow Here Again – Lloyd Webber                           

  1. Georgina Hopwood              Ormskirk

Somewhere Over the Rainbow – Arlen & Harberg

  1. Olivia Berry                      St. Helens

The Trolley Song – Martin & Blane

  1. Megan Ryder                                      Aughton

Getting to Know You – Rodgers & Hammerstein 

  1. Lucy Wood                    Aughton

Nothing – Hamlisch & Kleban

  1. Rachel Boal           Ormskirk

Just You Wait – Lerner & Loewe

  1. Eleanor Hall                 Kirkby

Quiet – Minchin

  1. Millie Pendleton          Ormskirk

Naughty – Minchin 

  1. Thomas Corcoran          Southport

Master of the House – Schonberg & Boublil

 

2.45 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M42(2) – Junior Vocal Solo from a Musical Show – 14 -17  

  1. Grace McKee                              Birkdale

How Far I’ll Go – Miranda                         

  1. Charlie Edge              Southport

Journey to the Past – Ahrens & Flaherty

  1. Tom McMullan                    Southport

Evermore – Menken & Rice

  1. Lucas Frost                                   Litherland

Some Enchanted Evening – Rodgers & Hammerstein

  1. Matthew Higginson           Churchtown

I am Aldolpho – L Lambert & IG Morrison

  1. Ben Ankers       Birkdale

Dentist – Menken & Ashman

  1. Aisha Taujanskas                     Ainsdale

As Long as He Needs Me – L Bart

  1. Harry Gascoigne          Southport

Waving Through a Window –Paul & Pasek

 

4.45 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M20 – Pianoforte – Any age

  1. Emily Reynolds                                Crosby

Humoresque – Absil                                 

  1. Eniola Taiwo                  Crosby

In the Moonlight – Johnson

  1. Lyabo Taiwo                           Crosby

Presto 3rd mvmt – Haydn

  1. James Redpath                             Crosby

Sonata in E minor (Presto 1st mvmt) – Haydn

  1. Felicity Gilliland                  Netherton

Valse Lente – O Merikanto

  1. Philip Boggan      Liverpool

September in the Rain – Warren & Dubin

  1. Helen Nielson-Scott              Bromborough

Prelude and Fugue in D minor – Bach

  1. Tarun Sripadam                Formby

Gigue French Suite no 5 – Bach/Jazzy Copland

 

5.45 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M32 – Solo Singing 14 – 17

  1. Madeleine Jones                            Ormskirk

A Thousand Miles – Carlton                           

  1. Grace McKee              Birkdale

Dormouse’s Carol – Poston

  1. Thomas Corcoran                 Southport

Twas Within a Furlong of Edinboro Town- Purcell

4. Tom McMullan                                                        Southport

Ill Wind – Mozart (arr Flanders)

  1. Evie Mae Edwards                      Birkdale

Shenandoah – Althouse

  1. Victoria King         Maghull

Dusk – Gibbs

  1. Molly Yates                      Ormskirk

Aftertaste – S Mendes

  1. Amelia Lamb            Maghull

New York – P Faith

  1. Jess Beattie             Aughton

Supermarket Flowers – Ed Sheeran

 

6.45 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 1

Class M43 – Vocal Solo (novice) Under 18

  1. Annabel Partington-Smith          Birkenhead

She’s Like the Swallow – Newfoundland trad.  (arr Barratt)                        

  1. Megan Ryder              Aughton

Somewhere that’s Green – Ashman & Menken

  1. Lucy Wood               Aughton

Christmas Lullaby – J R Brown

      4. Catriona Foreman                                                Formby

What Good can the Moon Be? – Weil

  1. Isobel Tinsley                                  Birkdale

The Owls – Jenkyns

  1. Lydia Baldwin          Birkdale

Panis Angelicus – Franck

  

7.30        Saturday Evening – Room 1

Class M34 – Junior Operatic (incl light opera) Under 18

  1. Annabel Partington-Smith            Birkenhead

Lascia Ch’lo Piango – Handel

  1. Rachel Boal        Ormskirk

When Fredrick was a Little Lad – Gilbert & Sullivan

  1. Catriona Foreman                        Formby

Vedrai Carino – Mozart

 

8.00 – Saturday Evening – Room 1

Class M33 – Solo Singing – Under 18

  1. Thomas Corcoran              Southport

Marienwurmchen – Schumann                             

  1. Edie Mae Edwards          Birkdale

Panus Angelicus – Franck

  1. Catriona Foreman          Formby

Music for a While – Purcell                                                             

  1. Tom McMullan                          Southport

Down by the Sally Gardens – Britten

 

9.00 – Saturday Morning – Room 2

Class M16 – Pianoforte Solo – Under 16

  1. Jessica Myers                Churchtown

The Day is Ended – N P Rakov

  1. Millie Buckley      Southport

Beauty and the Beast – Menken

  1. Kieron Allen      Southport

Just Struttin’ Along – M Mier

  1. Cara Whitney-Cook          Burscough

Toccata and Fugue in D minor – Bach

  1. Helen Nielson-Scott         Bromborough

Sonata in E minor Presto 1st mvmt – Haydn

  1. Joseph McIver                  Freshfield

Modulations – M Cornick 

  1. Michael Yuzgin        Ormskirk

La Lutine – JP Kirnberger

 

10.00 – Saturday Morning – Room 2

Class M14 – Pianoforte Solo – Under 13

  1. Olivia McCreavy                Churchtown

The Sound of Music – arr Aaronson

  1. Libby Sheffield          Churchtown

Nefeli – L Einaudi

  1. Sean Barry              Churchtown

Scherzo – H Hofmann

  1. Olivia Myerscough           Churchtown

The Adams Family Theme – (arr D Alexander)

  1. Hollie Morris             Southport

Beauty and the Beast – (arr D Alexander)

  1. Nevaeh Carey       Crosby

Allegro – Clementi

  1. Marley Ellis Brennan        Ormskirk

The River Flows in You – Yinma

  1. Emily Hughes      Southport

Gravity Falls – B Breech

  1. George Medley          Formby

Solfeggieto – Bach

  1. Sophia Valente           Formby

Staccato Beans – Dun

 

10.30 – Saturday Morning – Room 2

Class M14A – Pianoforte Duet – Under 13

  1. Sophia Valente & Olivia Schanze Formby

Swanee River Blues – Mier

 

11.00    Class M30 – Solo Singing – Under 1

  1. Harry Corcoran      Southport

Pokarerare Ana – trad anon

  1. Nathan Power      Southport

Halloween Witches – Marsh

  1. Emilie Alty      Southport

Gravity – Marsh

  1. Jennifer Paterson            Neston

Morning Has Broken – Scot. Trad (arr C Barratt)

  1. Sophie Mae Whittle           Heswall

The Sweet Nightingale – WH Anderson

6.  Ellora Chatwin                                  Birkenhead

Coconut Man – May

  1. Portia Thacker            Blundellsands

A Child’s Prayer – Anderson

  1. Sadha Sunderaj            Blundellsands

The Omens – Goldsmith

  1. Ava Hankin         Aughton

Girl on Fire – Keys, Bhasker & Remi

  1. Grace Fisher             Newton-le-Willows

With You – Stewart & Ballard

  1. Amber Hunter                    Aughton

Rise Up – A Day

  1. Rosa Tinsley                    Birkdale

Orange and Yellow and Brown – L Marsh

  1. Beth Harwood              Prenton

The Owls – Jenkyns

 

1.00 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 2

Class M17 – Pianoforte Solo – Any Age

  1. Emily Reynolds                        Crosby

Allegro – Clementi

  1. Lyabo Taiwo             Crosby

Humoresque – Absil

  1. Nick Sweeney        Birkdale

Rockaboogie – T Richards

Harlequin – P Longworth

  1. Henry James                    Southport

Yesterday – Lennon & McCartney

  1. Arthur Rice                     Ainsdale

With Love in my Heart – Chopin

Lonely Dreams – Tchaikovsky

  1. Felicity Gilliland                 Netherton

Raindrop – Chopin Prelude

  1. Philip Boggan                   Liverpool

The Entertainer – Joplin

  1. Tarun Sripadam          Formby

Sonata in E minor – Hob 16:34 – Haydn

  1. James Redpath          Crosby

The Sunken Cathedral – Prelude no 10 – Debussy

  1. Michael Yuzgin         Ormskirk

Le Soir – Gliere

  1. Maria Donnelly       Ormskirk

I Giorni – L Einaudi

 

2.15 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 2

Class M40 – Vocal Solo from a Musical Show – Under 12 .

  1. Katy Watkins                      Ainsdale

Castle on a Cloud – Boublil & Schonberg

  1. Harry Corcoran      Southport

Any dream Will Do – Lloyd Webber

  1. Nathan Power      Southport

Be Our Guest – Menken & Ashman

  1. Emilie Alty                    Southport

My Favourite Things – Rodgers & Hammersteiy

  1. Jennifer Paterson                Neston

Somewhere Over the Rainbow – Arien & Harberg

  1. Sophie Mae Whittle        Heswall

Colours of the Wind – Menken & Schwartz

  1. Elora Chatwin                Birkenhead

Perfect Nanny – Sherman bros.

 

2.45 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 2

Class M40 – Vocal Solo from a Musical Show – Under 12 .

  1. Sadha Sunderaj                         Blundellsands

A Spoonful of Sugar – B & R Sherman

  1. Grace Murray        Birkdale

Feed the Birds – R & B Sherman

  1. Grace Fisher Newton-le-Willows

I Dreamed a Dream – Schonberg

  1. Rosa Tinsley                      Birkdale

Let’s Go Fly a Kite – Sherman

  1. Raphaela Thacker     Blundellsands

Castle on a Cloud – Boublil & Schonberg

  1. Beth Harwood                        Prenton

Colours of the Wind – Menken & Schwartz

  1. Portia Thacker            Blundellsands

Hushabye Mountain – Sherman

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Kostal

 

3.15 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 2

Class M11A – Pianoforte Duet – Under 11 .

  1. William and Sidney Malins

Tavern in the Town – trad Cornish

Marche Militaire – Schubert

  1. Charles and Jack Liptay

Berceuse – Carse

  1. Olivia Schanze & Sophia Valente

Courante – Wells

  1. Olwyn Benson & Lana Jackson

Galop and Can-Can – Offenbach

 

3.30     Class M32A – Duet Singing – 14-17 .

  1. Thomas Corcoran & Tom McMullan

This is the Moment – Wildhorn

  1. Evie Mae Edwards & Victoria King

How Can I Stop from Singing – Victoria King

 

5.00 – Saturday Afternoon – Room 2

Class M31A – Duet Singing – Under 14

  1. Helena & Riana Gleave      Fleetwood

Under the Sea – Menken & Ashman

  1. Harry Corcoran & Nathan Power      Southport

It’s a Small World – (arr Carr)

  1. Lydia Baldwin & Sophie Turner          Birkdale

Shenandoah – Althouse

 

5.30  Saturday Afternoon in Room 2

Class M41 – Vocal Solo from a Musical Show – Under 14

  1. Utkarsh Sharma          Heswall

The Bare Necessities – Gilkyson (Disney)

  1. Alice McKee        Birkdale

Wouldn’t it be Loverly – Lerner & Loewe

  1. Beatrice Stobie            Hightown

My Favourite Things – Rodgers & Hammerstein

  1. Sophie Turner           Birkdale

A Nightingale Sang in Berkley Square – Manning & Sherwin

  1. Gracie Wilkinson          Ormskirk

Don’t Rain on my Parade – Bob Merrill

  1. Devon Yates             Burscough

In My Own Little Corner – Rodgers & Hammerstein

 

6.15 – Saturday Evening – Room 2

Class M31 – Solo Singing – Under 14

  1. Sean Barry                Churchtown

O – Berryman, Buckland, Champion & Martin

  1. Harry Corcoran      Southport

Rose Among the Heather – Schubert

  1. Nathan Power      Southport

Something Spooky – Marsh 

  1. Emilie Alty            Southport

The Skeleton Stomp – Stevens

  1. Utkarsh Sharma          Heswall

Silent Worship – Handel

  1. Lydia Baldwin     Birkdale

The Sweet Nightingale – Anderson

  1. Sophie Turner             Birkdale

Clare Benediction – Rutter

  1. Alice McKee                           Birkdale

Little Spanish Town – Jenkyns

  1. Beatrice Stobie              Hightown

Little Spanish Town – Jenkins

  1. Isobel Tinsley          Birkdale

Eart Sea and Sky – Marsh

  1. Devon Yates      Burscough

Santa Lucia – trad.

 

7.00 – Saturday Evening – Room 2

Class M18 – Pianoforte Solo – Any age – Chopin

  1. Emily Reynolds            Crosby

Nocturne in C minor

   2  Lyabo Taiwo                                         Crosby

Nocturne in C minor

  1. Marco Cavalluzzi        Wallasey

Minute Waltz – Chopin

  1. James Redpasth            Crosby

Nocturne in E minor Op 72

  1. Philip Boggan      Liverpool

Nocturne in E flat major Op 9 no 2

  1. Helen Nielson-Scott            Bromborough

Etude in E major

  1. Rebecca Barrow        Wallasey

Quiet City – A Copland